Rosaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 31 genera and 217 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Flowering Plants
Common Name:Rose family
Specimen: Search the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
AgrimoniaAGRIMONY5
AmelanchierSERVICEBERTY8
AphanesPARSLEY PIERT1
Aronia 4
Aruncus 2
Chaenomeles 1
Comarum 1
Cotoneaster 4
CrataegusHAWTHORN49
DasiphoraShrubby cinquefoil1
Drymocallis 1
DuchesneaDUCHESNEA2
Filipendula 2
FragariaSTRAWBERRY5
Geum 6
Gillenia 2
Kerria 1
MalusAPPLE8
PhysocarpusNINEBARK2
PotentillaCINQUEFOIL9
Poterium 1
PrunusPLUM; CHERRY21
PyrusPEAR9
Rhodotypos 1
RosaROSE15
RubusBLACKBERRY44
Sanguisorba 1
Sorbaria 1
Sorbus 2
Spiraea 7
Waldsteinia 1